Author Archives: T.C. Kelly
[…] Mental Health Testimony and the Right to Present a Defence

Criminal defendants have a constitutional right to present relevant evidence that tends to establish their innocence. Herrera argued that the right to present Dr. Kaser-Boyd’s testimony trumped section 28 of the California Penal Code, which bars the admission of mental health evidence to show that a defendant did not have the capacity to form a mental state (such as intent, premeditation, or malice aforethought) that is required as an element of the charged offense.

Section 29 of the Penal Code states that the trier of fact (in this case, the jury) shall decide “whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental state.” California courts have held that these sections do not prevent a defendant from basing a defense on the absence of a required mental state, but preclude the defendant from introducing expert testimony to establish that defense.